8th Annual New England Regional Homebrew Competition Results

Total Entries - 476

Best of Show

1st - Joel LeFave - Hopedale, MA    12A Brown Porter 

2nd - Joshua Ford - Concord, NH    22C Wood-Aged Beer

3rd - Drew Kolb - Charlotte, NC    1D Munich Helles

HM - John Golden - Bedford, NH    19C  American Barleywine

Brewer of the Year

Michael Marino - Burlington, MA

Mead Maker of the Year

Jason Phelps - Londonderry, NH

Cider Maker of the Year

Stephen Mayo - Derry, NH

Category 1 - Light Lager (8 Entries)

Drew Kolb

Charlotte, NC

1st

1D

Munich Helles

Cabarrus Homebrewers Society

Kevin George

Needham, MA

2nd

1E

Dortmunder Export

Dortmunder Export

Edward Bielaus

Rockville, MD

3rd

1E

Dortmunder Export

Menninger's Memorial Dortmunder

BURP

Category 2 - Pilsner (11 Entries)

Keith Bradley with Pam
Bradley

Austin, TX

1st

2B

Boehmian Pilsner

Pam's Pils

Austin Zealots

Rob Palmer Jr

Pine Valley, NY

2nd

2B

Boehmian Pilsner

Czezh Please

Steve Schember

Arlington, MA

3rd

2A

German Pilsner

Category 3 - European Amber Lager (21 Entries)

John Krochune

N. Chelmsford, MA

1st

3A

Vienna Lager

Anton Dreher Vienna

Kevin George

Needham, MA

2nd

3A

Vienna Lager

Vienna Lager

Todd Russell with Rob North

Manchester, NH

3rd

3B

Oktoberfest/Maerzen

Marvin the Marzen

Brew Free or Die

Category 4 - Dark Lager (8 Entries)

Joe Rezendes

Burlington, MA

1st

4B

Munich Dunkel

Dip ur dunkel

Craig Dilger with Bill Boguski

Portland , ME

2nd

4C

Schwarzbier (Black Beer)

May The Schwarz Be With You

Portland Mashing Maineiacs

Edward Bielaus

Rockville, MD

3rd

4C

Schwarzbier (Black Beer)

Black Planet, Black World Schwarzbier

BURP

Category 5 - Bock  (12 Entries)

Michael Marino

Burlington, MA

1st

5B

Traditional Bock

Schoenling Osterbock

The Brewing Network

Keith Bradley with Pam
Bradley

Austin, TX

2nd

5C

Doppelbock

Salivator

Austin Zealots

George Cooley

Sudbury, MA

3rd

5B

Traditional Bock

Category 6 -  Light Hybrid Beer (22 Entries)

Michael Marino

Burlington, MA

1st

6A

Cream Ale

Class Clown Cream Ale

The Brewing Network

William DiMario

Bolton, MA

2nd

6D

American Wheat or Rye

Catcher Rye

WIZARDS

Robert Burger

Branford, CT

3rd

6C

Kolsch

Category 7 -  Amber Hybrid Beer (6 Entries)

Jerry Henry

Langdon, NH

1st

7C

Dusseldorf Altbier

Langdon Altbier

Robert Burger

Branford, CT

2nd

7C

Dusseldorf Altbier

Eric Carpenter

East Greenwich, RI

3rd

7B

California Common Beer

Clever Name Common

RIFT

Category 8 -  English Pale Ale  (18 Entries)

Keith Bradley with Pam
Bradley

Austin, TX

1st

8C

Extra Special/Strong Bitter

KSB

Austin Zealots

Edward Bielaus

Rockville, MD

2nd

8C

Extra Special/Strong Bitter

The Sorrows of Empire ESB

BURP

Jeff  Muse

St. Louis, MO

3rd

8C

Extra Special/Strong Bitter

Reboot

St. Louis Brews

Category 9 -  Scottish and Irish Ale (18 Entries)

Jerry Henry

Langdon, NH

1st

9A

Scottish Light 60/-

Michael Marino

Burlington, MA

2nd

9E

Strong Scotch Ale

Wm MacDougal's Wee Heavy

The Brewing Network

Christopher Filleti with Karen
 Filleti

Hanson, MA

3rd

9D

Irish Red Ale

Irish Red

South Shore Brew Club

Category 10 -  American Ale (29 Entries)

Paul Aho

Townsend, MA

1st

10A

American Pale Ale

Citra Pale Ale

Bev Armstrong

Watertown, MA

2nd

10A

American Pale Ale

American Pale Ale

Boston Wort Processors

Eric McLaughlin

Long Beach, CA

3rd

10B

American Amber Ale

Amber Ale

Category 11 -  English Brown Ale (13 Entries)

Jim Prucha

Londonderry, NH

1st

11A

Mild

#173

Brew Free or Die

Mark Girard

Annandale, VA

2nd

11C

Northern English Brown Ale

Battailles Brown

BURP

Christopher Burke

Framingham, MA

3rd

11A

Mild

Tea and Crumpets

Category 12 -  Porter (13 Entries)

Joel LeFave

Hopedale, MA

1st

12A

Brown Porter

Don't Poke the Bear Porter

Adam McNulty

West Roxbury, MA

2nd

12B

Robust Porter

Joshua Ford

Concord, NH

3rd

12C

Baltic Porter

Count Vorlauf's Baltic Porter

Category 13 -  Stout (37 Entries)

George Cooley

Sudbury, MA

1st

13F

Russian Imperial Stout

Michael Pellegrino

Beverly, MA

2nd

13A

Dry Stout

Stout

Andrew Starsiak

Weymouth, MA

3rd

13D

Foreign Extra Stout

Ya Mon

Category 14 -  India Pale Ale (48 Entries)

Zack Adams

Salem, CT

1st

14B

American IPA

Marc Foster with Chris Aguair,
 Mike Tamposi

Nashua , NH

2nd

14B

American IPA

Brew Free or Die

Richard Stafford

Wayland, MA

3rd

14C

Imperial IPA

Zupa4

Category 15 -  German Wheat and Rye Beer (8 Entries)

Jeff Lieder

Beacon Falls, CO

1st

15B

Dunkelweizen

Dunkelweizen

Yahoos

Heather De Groot with DJ
 Hartman

Monmouth Junction, NJ

2nd

15B

Dunkelweizen

Winter Wheat

Jonathan Kissinger

Montara, CA

3rd

15A

Weizen/Weissbier

Guties bier

WORTS OF WISDOM

Category 16 -  Belgian and French Ale (42 Entries)

Christopher Filleti with Karen
 Filleti

Hanson, MA

1st

16A

Witbier

White Ale

South Shore Brew Club

Nicholas Salisbury

Medford, MA

2nd

16E

Belgian Specialty Ale

Dr. Funkenstein

Christopher Burke

Framingham, MA

3rd

16E

Belgian Specialty Ale

Nine Dragons - Jasmine Witbier

Category 17 -  Sour Ale (11 Entries)

Josh Clark

West Roxbury, MA

1st

17B

Flanders Red Ale

Boston Wort Processors

Josh Clark

West Roxbury, MA

2nd

17A

Berliner Weisse

Boston Wort Processors

Jonathan Kissinger

Montara, CA

3rd

17A

Berliner Weisse

Two day beer into keg!!!

WORTS OF WISDOM

Category 18 -  Belgian Strong Ale (14 Entries)

Jeff Creson

Cambridge, MA

1st

18B

Belgian Dubbel

Adam McNulty

West Roxbury, MA

2nd

18C

Belgian Tripel

Andrew Nelson

Methuen, MA

3rd

18D

Belgian Golden Strong Ale

Category 19 -  Strong Ale (9 Entries)

John  Golden

Bedford, NH

1st

19C

American Barleywine

Brew Free or Die

Jim Prucha

Londonderry, NH

2nd

19A

Old Ale

#164

Brew Free or Die

Kevin Ellis

Gilsum, NH

3rd

19C

American Barleywine

Finding Nemo in the Blizzaed

MONKS

Category 20 -  Fruit Beer  (20 Entries)

Mark Girard

Annandale, VA

1st

20A

Fruit Beer

Fruity McFruitFruit

BURP

Marc Foster with Chris Aguair,
 Mike Tamposi

Nashua , NH

2nd

20A

Fruit Beer

Brew Free or Die

Bev Armstrong

Watertown, MA

3rd

20A

Fruit Beer

Goji Berry Wheat Ale

Boston Wort Processors

Category 21 -  Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (24 Entries)

Jeff Creson

Cambridge, MA

1st

21A

Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer

Cucumber Berliner Weisse

Peter Conti with Andrew
Reynolds, Ilya Karnauk

Bow, NH

2nd

21A

Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer

Chilly Belgian

Jeff Tyler

Somerville, MA

3rd

21A

Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer

Killer Pumpkin

Category 22 -  Smoke-Flavored/Wood-Aged (17 Entries)

Joshua Ford with Keenan
Blum

Concord, NH

1st

22C

Wood-Aged Beer

Strumblebiere

Greg Carlson with Danielle
 Babineau

Boston, MA

2nd

22C

Wood-Aged Beer

cOAKonut Cream Blonde Ale

Michael Switzer

Newburyport, MA

3rd

22C

Wood-Aged Beer

Momentus

Merrimack Valley Homebrew Club

David Merz

Marquette, MI

HM

22C

Wood-Aged Beer

Saison Limon

Palmetto State Brewers

Category 23 -  Specialty Beer (29 Entries)

DJ Hartman with Heather
De Groot

Monmouth Junction, NJ

1st

23A

Specialty Beer

Peanut Butter Porter

Joshua Ford

Concord, NH

2nd

23A

Specialty Beer

Jolly Green Berliner Weisse

Dan Preston

Medford, MA

3rd

23A

Specialty Beer

Brett Schwarz

Boston Wort Processors

Category 24 -  Traditional Mead (6 Entries)

Mike St. Pierre

Augusta, ME

1st

24B

Semi-Sweet Mead

Old Traditional

Maine Ale & Libation Tasters

Tom Frizelle

Manchester, NH

2nd

24C

Sweet Mead

Concord Area Homebrewers

Matt Rodrigues

Cranston, RI

3rd

24A

Dry Mead

Dry Mead

Todd Perkins

South Hadley, MA

HM

24A

Dry Mead

Dry Mead

Category 25 -  Melomel/Fruit Mead (8 Entries)

Jason Phelps with
Margot Phelps

Londonderry, NH

1st

25A

Cyser (Apple Melomel)

Ancient Fire Cyser

Brew Free or Die

Andrew Starsiak

Weymouth, MA

2nd

25C

Other Fruit Melomel

Awwww Yeah

Jason Phelps with
Margot Phelps

Londonderry, NH

3rd

25C

Other Fruit Melomel

Ancient Fire Granola Bar

Brew Free or Die

Jason Phelps with
Margot Phelps

Londonderry, NH

HM

25C

Other Fruit Melomel

 Ancient Fire Vermont Blackberry

Brew Free or Die

Category 26 -  Other Mead (9 Entries)

John  Golden

Bedford, NH

1st

26A

Metheglin

Erin's Flowers

Brew Free or Die

Gabriel Rogers

Belmont, NH

2nd

26B

Braggot

Sir Heckler

Concord Area Homebrewers

Earl Minot

Woonsocket, RI

3rd

26C

Open Category Mead

Slightly Spiced Cyser

Category 27 -  Traditional Cider/Perry (5 Entries)

Lyn Howard

Durham, NH

1st

27A

Common Cider

Brew Free or Die

Stephen Mayo

Derry, NH

2nd

27A

Common Cider

Common Cider

Seacoast Homebrewers

Matt Rodrigues

Cranston, RI

3rd

27A

Common Cider

Common Cider

Category 28 -  Specialty Cider/Perry (10 Entries)

Robert Burger

Branford, CT

1st

28D

Other Specialty Cider/Perry

Maple bourbon cider

Stephen Mayo

Derry, NH

2nd

28D

Other Specialty Cider/Perry

Apple Pie Cider

Seacoast Homebrewers

Matt Rodrigues

Cranston, RI

3rd

28B

Fruit Cider

Black Cherry Cider