2010 Competition Results

411 Entries Registered



Site Sponsor




Best Beer of Show

Keith Antul Worcester, MA 17B Flanders Red 1
Greg Norton Portland, ME 14C Imperial IPA 2
Alastair Hewitt Wakefield, MA 6C Kölsch 3

Sponsored by



Brewer
of the Year


Rob North
Manchester, NH


Sponsored by


Meadmaker
of the Year


Lisa North
Manchester,NH


Sponsored by

Cidermaker
of the Year


Joshua Persson
Warwick,RI


Sponsored by

Table 1 - Premium American, Munich Helles, Dortmunder (5 Entries)
Rob North Manchester,NH 1E Dortmunder Export 1
Thia St. Martin

Lunenberg, MA

Munich Helles 1D Munich Helles 2
Joel McEldoon Groton, MA Helles Yes III 1D Munich Helles 3
Table 2 - Pilsner (11 Entries)
Shawn Scott McAlester, OK Chodsko Pivo 2B

Bohemian Pilsner

1
Clint Himmelberger Sterling, VA Heaven's Hill Classic Pilsner 2C American Pilsner 2
Todd Russell Manchester, NH Persnikety Pils 2A German Pilsner 3
Table 3 - Vienna & Oktoberfest (9 Entries)
Stephen Boyle / Donald Boyle Colonia, NJ Boyle's Octoberfest 3B Oktoberfest 1
Shekhar Nimkar / Paula Nimkar Swampscott, MA 3B Oktoberfest 2
Lyn Howard Durham, NH Vienna Lager 3B Vienna Lager 3
Table 4 - Dunkel, Schwarzbier (7 Entries)
Michael Switzer Newburyport, MA Steinworthy 4B Munich Dunkel 1
Bill Rucker Somersworth, NH Munich Dunkel 4B Munich Dunkel 2
Herb Randall Lancaster, NH Event Horizon 4C Schwarzbier 3
Table 5 - Bock, Doppelbock, Eisbock (10 Entries)
Alastair Hewett Wakefield, MA 5A Maibock/Helles Bock 1
John Kalinowski Andover, MA   5A Maibock/Helles Bock 2
Shawn Scott McAlester, OK Rostock Doppelbock 5C Doppelbock 3
Table 6 - Light Hybrid (10 Entries)
Alastair Hewett Wakefield, MA   6C Koelsch 1
Marc Beaudoin Raynham, MA Foggy Bog Wheat 6D American Wheat or Rye 2
Beverly Armstrong Watertown, MA Rye IPA 6D American Wheat or Rye 3
Table 7 - Amber Hybrid (6 Entries)
Rob North Manchester,NH 7B California Common Beer 1
Peter Beauregard Dover, NH   7A Northern German Altbier 2
Paul Trainor Pembroke, NH New England Commoner 7B California Common Beer 3
Table 8 - English Pale Ale (14 Entries)
Ken LaCroix Chicopee, MA Best Bitter 8B Special/Best/Premium Bitter 1
Scott Fournier Lyndonville, VT ESB 8C Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA) 2
Kevin George Needham, MA Best Bitter 8B Special/Best/Premium Bitter 3
Table 9 - Scottish and Irish (11 Entries)
Todd Perkins & Elisha Allan Merrimack,Nh Scottish Ale 9C Scottish 80/- 1
Keith Antul Worcester, MA Wee Bairn 9A Scottish 60/- 2
Scott Fournier Lyndonville, VT Irish Red Ale 9D Irish Red Ale 3
Table 10 - American Ale (32 Entries)
Martin Schofield Medway, MA Mirrored Pond 10A American Pale 1
Philipp Butts Andover, NY 10C American Brown 2
John Liechty Portland, ME Mooselook Red 10B American Amber 3
Table 11 - English Brown Ale (8 Entries)
Mike Gregory / John Hodgson Danbury, CT 11C Northern English Brown 1
Peter Cowles Fairfield, CT Aspetuck Mild 11A Mild 2
Keith Antul Worcester, MA Southern English Brown 11B Southern English Brown 3
Table 12 - Porter (11 Entries)
Scott Fournier Lyndonville, VT Robust Porter 12B Robust Porter 1
Drew Glassroth Brookline, MA   12A Brown Porter 2
Luke St. Martin Lunenburg, MA Brown Porter 12A

Brown Porter

3
Table 13 - Stout (23 Entries)
Rob North Mancheser, NH RIS #1 13F Russian Imperial Stout 1
Thomas Gamache Ludlow, MA American Stout 13E American Stout 2
Todd Russell Manchester, NH Slam Dunk Stout 13A Dry Stout 3
Table 14 - IPA (34 Entries)
Greg Norton Portland, ME Pliny the Wildman 14C Imperial IPA 1
Alastair Hewitt Wakefield, MA Area 51 14C Imperial IPA 2
Rob North Manchester, NH   14B American IPA 3
Table 15 - German Wheat and Rye (7 Entries)
Shawn Scott McAlester, OK Weizenheimer Weizenbock 15C Weizenbock 1
Michael Marino Burlington, MA Mike's Dunkelweizen 15B Dunkelweizen 2
George Cooley Sudbury, MA 15B Dunkelweizen 3
Table 16 - Belgian and French (29 Entries)
Steve Schember Arlington,MA SXD 16C Saison 1
Steve Schember Arlington,MA Saison T 10 16C Saison 2
Paul Zocco Andover, CT BDG 16D Bière de Garde 3
Table 17 - Sour (11 Entries)
Keith Antul Worcester, MA Flanders Red 17B Flanders Red 1
Keith Antul Worcester, MA Berliner Weisse 17A Berliner Weisse 2
John Golden Manchester, NH   17B Flanders Red 3
Table 18 - Belgian Strong (25 Entries)
Martin Schofield Medway, MA 18B Belgian Dubbel 1
John Bonney Winslow, ME Dubbel 18B Belgian Dubbel 2
Bill Rucker Somerworth, NH Strong Belgian Dark 18E Belgian Dark Strong Ale 3
Table 19 - Strong Ale (10 Entries)
Alastair Hewitt Wakefield, MA Old Spot 19B English Barleywine 1
Luke St. Martin Lunenburg, MA Old Ale 19A Old Ale 2
Steve Schember Arlington, MA   19C American Barleywine 3

Table 20 - Fruit (13 Entries)

Stephen Bradbury Northfield, NH Blueberry Wedding Wheat 20A Fruit Beer 1
John Allin Whitefield, NH Apricot Berliner Weisse 20A Fruit Beer 2
Mary Russell Manchester, NH Queen City Blueberry 20A Fruit Beer 3
Table 21 - Spice, Herb, Vegetable (17 Entries)
Michael Curley Lochmere, NH Ginger-B Ale 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 1
Butch Heilshorn / Alex McDonald Kittery, ME William Wallace Esquire 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 2
Rob North Manchester, NH Sweet Potato Pie Ale 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 3
Table 22 - Smoke or Wood-aged (8 Entries)
Peter Beauregard / Erol Moe Dover, NH   22C Wood-Aged Beer 1
Todd Perkins North Andover, MA Bourbon Barrel Barleywine 22C Wood-Aged Beer 2
Scott Fournier Lyndonville, VT Tripel with French Oak 22C Wood-Aged Beer 3
Table 23 - Specialty (15 Entries)
Scott Fornier Lyndonville, VT belgian tripel with french oak chips 23A Specialty Beer 1
John Bonney Winslow, ME Funky Blond 23A Specialty Beer 2
John Kalinowski Andover, MA CDA 23A Specialty Beer 3
Table 24 - Mead (7 Entries)
Paul Zocco Andover, CT OB Mead 24C Sweet Mead 1
John Golden Manchester, ,NH   24C Sweet Mead 2
Lisa North / Rob North Manchester, NH Semi-sweet Mead 24B Semi-sweet Mead 3
Table 25 - Melomel (8 Entries)
Edward Mathis Beecher, WI Cemetery Grapes 25B Pyment 1
Robert Bowser Portsmouth, NH Merry Man 25C Other Fruit Melomel 2
John Bonney Winslow, ME Cyser 2009 25A Cyser 3
Table 26 - Other Mead (8 Entries)
Lisa North / Rob North Manchester, NH A Taste of India 26A Metheglin 1
Paul Zocco Andover, CT Cinamon Cyser 26C Open Category 2
Lisa North / Rob North Manchester, NH Winnie the Great 26B Braggot 3
Table 27 - Cider and Perry (8 Entries)
Jason Phelps Londonderry, NH Ancient Fire Rudy Cider 27A Common Cider 1
Scott Fournier Lyndonville, VT Vermont Common 27A Common Cider 2
Jim Prucha Londonderry, NH C3 27A Common Cider 3
Table 27 - Cider and Perry (16 Entries)
Joshua Persson Warwick,RI "8:30" 28D Other Spec. Cider/Perry 1
Jeff Lieder Seymour, CT Raspberry Cider with Brettanomyces 28D Other Spec. Cider/Perry 2
Joshua Persson Warwick, RI "Dubbel Cider" 28A New England Cider 3